Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 10/15/1955
Weapon: Officer's handgun
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Auxiliary Officer Kellogg succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained six weeks earlier as he and his partner arrested a man at the scene of a domestic disturbance on North Bryan Street. The man had fled the scene and the officers located him nearby. After returning him to the scene to be identified they were walking him to a police car the man grabbed Auxiliary Officer Kellogg's gun and shot him. The other officer returned fire, killing the suspect. Auxiliary Officer Kellogg was taken to St. Joseph's Hospital where he succumbed to his wound six weeks later.