The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: New Orleans Police Department, Louisiana

Patrolman John H. Keller
New Orleans Police Department
Louisiana

End of Watch: Sunday, November 18, 1894

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, November 18, 1894
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Patrolman Keller was shot and killed in Exchange Alley, near Canal Street, by a man he was attempting to arrest. The suspect was taken into custody.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage