Bio & Incident Details
Age: 52
Tour: Not available
Badge # 900
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 6/23/1927
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sergeant Thomas W. Kehoe and Patrolman James Farley were shot and killed during the arrest of an armed robbery suspect.
While investigating an armed robbery in which the offender forcibly took a citizen's automobile. The officers canvassed the neighborhood and noticed the gunman in the stolen car. When Sergeant Kehoe and Officer Farley attempted to effect an arrest, an intense gun battle ensued in which both Sergeant Kehoe and his partner, Officer James Farley, were fatally wounded.
The suspect was also shot and killed.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Patrolman James C. Farley |