Border Patrol Inspector Donald Kee
United States Department of Justice - Border Patrol
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Friday, July 23, 1954
Cause: Aircraft accident

Biographical Info
Age: 41
Tour of Duty: 9 years
Badge Number: Not available

Inspector Kee and Pilot William Buckelew were killed in an airplane accident near Rio Grande City, Texas, while conducting flights to check farm laborers. The plane was banking to return to a field when it suddenly plunged into a river. Inspector Kee was killed on impact and Pilot Buckelew succumbed to his injuries en route to a hospital.

Inspector Kee had been with the agency for nine years. He was survived by his wife. He is buried in Gustine Cemetery in Comanche, Texas.

Photograph: Border Patrol Inspector Donald Kee

Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Border Patrol, U.S. Government

Visit Border Patrol Inspector Kee's memorial at www.ODMP.org