Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Captain Chin Chi Kee | United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Indian Affairs - Division of Law Enforcement, U.S. Government United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Indian Affairs - Division of Law Enforcement, U.S. Government

Captain

Chin Chi Kee

United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Indian Affairs - Division of Law Enforcement, U.S. Government

End of Watch: Saturday, January 10, 1852

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Location: Oklahoma

Incident Date: 1/10/1852

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Three killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Captain Chin-Chi-Kee was shot and killed while attempting to arrest four whiskey smugglers near Tishomingo, capital of Chickasaw Nation in Indian Territory (modern day Oklahoma). During the arrest a struggle broke out and Captain Chin-Chi-Kee, armed only with a knife, stabbed three of the suspects to death. The fourt suspect shot him in the head, fatally wounding him. The exact date of the incident is not known. Captain Chin-Chi-Kee's body was found on January 10, 1852.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 11 Reflections