Officer James Louis Guelff

Officer James Louis Guelff

San Francisco Police Department, California

End of Watch Monday, November 14, 1994

Add to My Heroes

James Louis Guelff

Officer James Guelff succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained the previous day when he was shot by a carjacking suspect near the intersection of Pine Street and Franklin Street at approximately 6:00 pm.

The suspect had carjacked a vehicle in Mountain View and had driven to San Francisco, where he pushed the car's owner out of the vehicle.

The suspect then drove to Pine Street, where he double-parked the vehicle. The man opened fire on Officer Guelff with a semi-automatic rifle as the officer approached the vehicle. Officer Guelff emptied his service weapon at the suspect and was reloading when he was shot again.

The suspect was wearing a ballistic helmet, a flak jacket, and carrying hundreds of rounds of ammunition. Members of the San Francisco Police Department's SWAT Team shot and killed the man, but not before another officer, a paramedic, and a civilian were wounded by gunfire. Officers found the man was also in possession of a police scanner, gunpowder, fuses, and three vials of painkillers.

Officer Guelff had served with the San Francisco Police Department for 10 years. He is survived by two children.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 1461

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, November 13, 1994
  • Weapon Rifle; Semi-automatic
  • Offender Shot and killed

convicted felon, shots fired call