Bio & Incident Details
Age: 34
Tour: 10 years
Badge # 2259
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 9/20/1949
Weapon: Handgun; Revolver
Suspect: Sentenced to death
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman David F. Keating was shot and killed when he stopped two youths carrying a suspicious package. As Officer Keating went to investigate, one of the youths pulled a revolver from the package and shot him nine times. Both suspects, (ages 16 and 17), turned themselves over to the police a few hours later and were charged with Officer Keating's murder.
The 17 year old suspect was convicted of Officer Keating's murder and sentenced to death. It was determined that he was the one who shot Officer Keating. The murder charge against the other suspect was dropped.