Bio & Incident Details
Age: 49
Tour: 22 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 9/29/1935
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Executed in 1938
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sergeant Kearney died of a gunshot wound he sustained when he and his partner, Patrolman Wilford Walker, were shot while investigating the burglary of a radio store.
Thee officers were assigned to radio patrol duty in a patrol car in downtown Bridgeport when, at approximately 0020 hours, they received a report of a burglary at a radio store. Not far from the scene of the burglary, Sergeant Kearney and Patrolman Walker located a man walking with a radio in his hand. When the officers exited their vehicle to question the suspect, the suspect turned with a revolver in his hand and fired two shots, striking both officers.
Backup officers arrived and pursued the suspect, but he escaped. The suspect was later apprehended and charged with murder . He was tried, convicted and executed on April 12, 1938, at the Wetherfield State Prison.
Patrolman Walker died from his wound. Sergeant Kearney was taken to St. Vincent's Hospital where he died two days later from his wounds.
Sergeant Kearney had served with the Bridgeport Police Department for 22 years. He was survived by his wife and child.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Patrolman Wilford Walker |