The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Suzanne Lee Kays

Patch image: Dallas County Sheriff's Department, Texas

Deputy Sheriff Suzanne Lee Kays
Dallas County Sheriff's Department
Texas

End of Watch: Wednesday, January 4, 1989

Biographical Info
Age: 33
Tour of Duty: 4 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, January 4, 1989
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Found incompetent

Deputy Kays was shot and killed with her own weapon after being attacked by a homeless man who had just been released from jail. Deputy Kays was escorting the man from the Lew Sterrett Justice Center when he suddently turned and punched her, knocking her to the ground. He continued to strike her on the ground and took her gun while they struggled. He then shot and killed her before ran towards the booking area where he was confronted by several Dallas Police officers who ordered him to drop the gun. When he refused he was shot in the legs and groin with by an officer with a shotgun. He was found incompetent to stand trial and sent to a Texas mental institution.

Deputy Kays had graduated from her academy class only one week before the incident and was on her second shift. She had been in law enforcement for four years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage