Bio & Incident Details
Age: 26
Tour: 5 years
Badge # 1809
Cause: Vehicular assault
Incident Date: 9/19/1968
Weapon: Automobile; Narcotics involved
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Trooper Kavula was struck and killed by a tractor trailer while directing traffic at an accident scene outside of Toll #13 in Elizabeth. He was struck by the trailer or a tractor trailer as it made a turn.
Another truck driver who witnessed the accident jumped into Trooper Kavula's patrol car and stopped the suspect a short distance away. The man was found to be under the influence of drugs at the time.
Trooper Kavula had served with the agency for five years. He was survived by his wife and young daughter.