Bio & Incident Details
Age: 30
Tour: 2 years
Badge # 2424
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 11/14/1907
Weapon: Handgun; Revolver
Suspect: Executed in 1910
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Kavanagh was shot and killed attempting to arrest a robbery suspect.
At approximately 2000 hours the suspect grabbed the handbag of a woman in front of 194 Duffield Street, Brooklyn. He fled with a citizen in pursuit. The citizen tacked the suspect on Gold Street, near Willoughby Street. During the struggle, the suspect drew a revolver and fired. The shot missed, but it drew the attention of Patrolman Kavanagh who was nearby.
Patrolman Kavanagh ran to the location and grabbed the suspect, but the suspect fired again, striking Patrolman Kavanagh. The suspect fled, but the citizen took Patrolman Kavanagh's revolver and pursued the suspect. He fired five shots and eventually cornered the suspect, where he and several other citizen took him into custody.
Patrolman Kavanagh was taken to Brooklyn Hospital where he died from his wounds. The suspect was convicted of Patrolman Kavanagh's murder and executed at Sing Sing Prison on January 3, 1910.
He had served with the New York City Police Department for two years and was assigned to the 47th Precinct, which is the present day 76th Precinct.