Patrolman Robert E. Karsmizki
Ohio State Highway Patrol
Ohio

End of Watch: Sunday, March 31, 1957
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 35
Tour of Duty: 9 years, 6 months
Badge Number: 166/458

Patrolman Robert Karsmizki was shot and killed following the high speed pursuit of a murder suspect. The supsect was shot and killed by an auxiliary officer.

Patrolman Karsmizki was stationed at the Bucyrus Post. He was survived by his wife, child, parents, and four siblings.

Photograph: Patrolman Robert E. Karsmizki

Patch image: Ohio State Highway Patrol, Ohio

Visit Patrolman Karsmizki's memorial at www.ODMP.org