Bio & Incident Details
Age: 46
Tour: 12 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Struck by vehicle
Incident Date: 4/5/1941
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Karpinsky succumbed to injuries received almost two months earlier when he was struck by a vehicle at Fourth Avenue and Fifth Street Northeast. He had been released from the hospital but had to return when his condition worsened. He succumbed to the injuries two days after being re-admitted.
Patrolman Karpinsky had been with the agency for 12 years and was survived by his wife.