Officer Waldron George Karp
Tustin Police Department
California

End of Watch: Sunday, January 7, 1973
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 31
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: 43

Officer Karp succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained one month earlier when he was shot while assisting deputies with the Orange County Sheriff's Department on a call involving a man with a rifle. The deranged suspect had barricaded himself in a home. Officer Karp was shot by the man shortly after arriving on the scene.

The suspect was also shot and wounded before being taken into custody.

Photograph: Officer Waldron George Karp

Patch image: Tustin Police Department, California

Visit Officer Karp's memorial at www.ODMP.org