The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Chatham County Police Department, Georgia

Patrol Officer Frank A. Kania
Chatham County Police Department
Georgia

End of Watch: Thursday, May 24, 1979

Biographical Info
Age: 32
Tour of Duty: 7 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicular assault
Date of Incident: Thursday, May 24, 1979
Weapon Used: Automobile; Alcohol involved
Suspect Info: Sentenced to 5 years probation

Officer Kania was killed when his patrol car was struck head-on by a drunk driver on Ogeechee Road near the Savannah Speedway. The drunk driver crossed the center line, side-swiped the vehicle in front of Officer Kania, and then struck his vehicle head-on.

The drunk driver was charged with vehicular homicide, DUI, and driving too fast for conditions. He was sentenced to 2 years in prison and 5 years probation.

Officer Kania had served with the Chatham County Police Department for 7 years and had previously served with the Savannah Police Department. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage