Bio & Incident Details
Age: 33
Tour: 9 years
Badge # 2662
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 6/19/1970
Weapon: Shotgun; 12 gauge
Suspect: Sentenced to 30 to 125 years
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Kenneth G. Kaner was shot and killed when he was ambushed by a suspect in a missing child case.
Patrolman Kaner was sitting in his squad near 71st Street and Union Street. Five assailants approached and one fired a 12-gauge shotgun through the open passenger side window. Patrolman Kaner was mortally wounded when he was shot in the right side of the face.
The five gunmen were stopped within minutes for a traffic violation. The shotgun and the officer's weapon were found during the traffic stop and the offenders were arrested.
The killer was sentenced to 30 to 125 years. He petitions for release annually and on November 15, 2007, the Illinois Prisoner Review Board denied parole.
Patrolman Kaner is survived by his wife, daughter, and son. His son followed in his footsteps and became a member of the Chicago Police Department, assigned to the Marine unit where a boat has been named in father's memory.