The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Dade County Sheriff's Department, Florida

Jailer Gustav A. Kaiser
Dade County Sheriff's Department
Florida

End of Watch: Saturday, August 17, 1895

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 1 month
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, August 17, 1895
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Lynched by mob

Jailer Kaiser was shot and killed when an angry mob stormed the County Jail in Juno. The mob stormed the jail to lynch the suspect in the murder of Deputy Rhett McGregor five days earlier.

Jailer Kaiser had only been with the agency for one month.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Dade County Sheriff's Department, FloridaDeputy Sheriff Murrettus (Rhett) McGregor
Dade County Sheriff's Department, FL
EOW: Monday, August 12, 1895
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage