The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Private Charles M. Kackley

Patch image: West Virginia State Police, West Virginia

Private Charles M. Kackley
West Virginia State Police
West Virginia

End of Watch: Wednesday, May 25, 1921

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, May 25, 1921
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Private Kackley, Private Ernest Ripley and Private William McMillion were all shot and killed during a two-year battle with striking coal miners in which over 50 people were killed. The Strike was finally put down with the help of the United States Army.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: West Virginia State Police, West VirginiaPrivate Ernest Ripley
West Virginia State Police, WV
EOW: Thursday, November 18, 1920
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: West Virginia State Police, West VirginiaPrivate William L. McMillion
EOW: Tuesday, June 28, 1921
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage