Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Joseph Jovanovic | Pittsburgh Police Department, Pennsylvania Pittsburgh Police Department, Pennsylvania

Patrolman

Joseph Jovanovic

Pittsburgh Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Monday, July 7, 1924

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 26

Tour: 5 months

Badge # Not available

Military veteran

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 7/7/1924

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Executed in 1925

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Joseph Jovanovic was killed by a gunshot wound to the chest. Patrolman Jovanovic and his partner had apprehended two suspects while walking their beat at the intersection of South 30th Street and Carson Street.

One suspect drew a gun and shot Patrolman Jovanovic and his partner. Patrolman Jovanovic died at Saint Joseph's Hospital.

The suspect who shot Patrolman Jovanovic was sentenced to death and executed on June 29, 1925.

Patrolman Jovanovic was a veteran of WWI and had served with the Pittsburgh Police Department for only five months. He was survived by his brother, who also served with the department.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 2 Reflections