The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Butte Police Department, Montana

Policeman William F. Jordan
Butte Police Department
Montana

End of Watch: Friday, June 24, 1892

Biographical Info
Age: 39
Tour of Duty: 9 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, June 24, 1892
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Policeman Jordan was shot and killed after interrupting a burglary in progress. His killer was never identified.

Policeman Jordan had served with the Butte Police Department for 9 years and was survived by his wife and three children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage