Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer William C. Jordan | Wilmington Police Department, North Carolina Wilmington Police Department, North Carolina

Officer

William C. Jordan

Wilmington Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch: Saturday, June 10, 1950

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 39

Tour: 4 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 1/4/1950

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Jordan was killed when his patrol car was struck by a vehicle that ran a redlight. Officer Jordan was a passenger in the car and was thrown from the vehicle. He suffered severe head injuries and died about eight hours later.
Officer Jordan was survived by his wife and two children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 1 Reflections