Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sergeant William Jourdan | Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

Sergeant

William Jourdan

Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch: Wednesday, October 14, 1857

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 10/14/1857

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Sergeant Jourdan was shot and killed during violence on the day of the first city council election. A man had walked by a group of men standing at a polling place and fired a shot at them. The group of men chased the man through a store but he man escaped so the men returned to the polling place. During the commotion several officers came to the scene and several minutes later shots were fired at the corner of High Street and French Street and Sergeant Jourdan was struck.

Sergeant Jourdan was assigned to the Middle District.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections