Bio & Incident Details
Age: 46
Tour: 19 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 5/16/1981
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Executed in 1997
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Jordan was shot and killed during when a suspect robbed him at gunpoint and discovered that he was a police officer. He and his 11-year-old daughter were confronted by the suspect on Shreve Avenue. The suspect demanded Officer Jordan's wallet and when he discovered the badge inside shot Officer Jordan in the chest three times. Although mortally wounded, Officer Jordan was able to return fire and wound the suspect. The suspect was convicted of capital murder and executed in 1997.
Officer Jordan had been with the agency for 19 years.