Correctional Officer Paul Jordan
Florida Department of Corrections
Florida

End of Watch: Saturday, January 24, 1976
Cause: Heart attack

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Officer Jordan suffered a fatal heart attack after shooting at escaping prisoners, fatally wounding one of them. He was assigned to the Reception and Medical Center.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Florida Department of Corrections, Florida

Visit Correctional Officer Jordan's memorial at www.ODMP.org