Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Warren David Jones | Sarasota City Police Department, Florida Sarasota City Police Department, Florida

Officer

Warren David Jones

Sarasota City Police Department, Florida

End of Watch: Saturday, April 5, 1975

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 25

Tour: 2 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 4/5/1975

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Jones was shot and killed with his own weapon while struggling with a man stealing gas from a gas station. Officer Jones was on patrol when observed a vehicle parked next to the fuel storage containers at the gas station. He made contact with a subject and attempted to arrest him. While he was handcuffing the suspect the man was able to gain control of Officer Jones' .38 caliber revolver. As the two struggled for control of the gun the man shot him in the chest.

Officer Jones attempted to return to his patrol car to call for backup but the suspect beat him with his police flashlight. The man fled the scene and Officer Jones was able to call for help. He was transported to Sarasota Memorial Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds 90 minutes later. The suspect, who was an ex-convict, committed suicide following the incident.

Officer Jones had been with the agency for two years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 15 Reflections