Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 4/3/1882
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Jones was shot while investigating a report of three suspicious males. A local grocer had told Patrolman Jones that there were three suspicious males in the area. When Patrolman Jones approached the males, they fled. Patrolman Jones gave chase, but was shot and killed. A man who lived in the area was lynched by an angry mob who thought he was the shooter, but he was later found to be innocent.