The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Sergeant Lester Jones

Patch image: Indianapolis Police Department, Indiana

Sergeant Lester Jones
Indianapolis Police Department
Indiana

End of Watch: Tuesday, February 7, 1933

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, February 7, 1933
Weapon Used: Rifle; Machine gun
Suspect Info: Five suspects sentenced to life

Sergeant Lester Jones was shot and killed by an outlaw gang when he interrupted a robbery in progress. The suspects opened fire with a machine gun. Five suspects were later arrested and sentenced to life in prison.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage