Bio & Incident Details
Age: 50
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Location: Oklahoma
Incident Date: 7/3/1903
Weapon: Rifle
Suspect: Charged with murder
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Marshal Jones was shot and killed on the Osage Tribe Reservation in Oklahoma while attempting to arrest a drunk man at an Independence Day celebration. The man was standing at the top of a darkened stairway. As Deputy Marshal Jones attempted to talk him down the man raised a rifle and shot him, killing him instantly.
At the time of his death, Deputy Marshal Jones also served as the constable for the City of Pawhuska and as a deputy sheriff for Osage Nation Indian Territory. He was survived by his wife.