The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Reserve Officer Joe C. Jones

Patch image: Dallas Police Department, Texas

Reserve Officer Joe C. Jones
Dallas Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Friday, July 28, 1972

Biographical Info
Age: 29
Tour of Duty: 4 years
Badge Number: R445

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Friday, July 28, 1972
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Reserve Officer Jones was killed when his cruiser was struck by another police car as he responded to an emergency assistance call made by other officers. Officer Jones received massive injuries in the accident and died a short time later.

Reserve Officer Jones had been with the agency for four years and was survived by his wife, daughter, and son.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage