Bio & Incident Details
Age: 29
Tour: 9 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Location: Texas
Incident Date: 10/1/1922
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Escaped into Mexico
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Inspectors Barter and Jot Gunter Jones obtained information that Jose Garza had liquor in his possession and went to Mercedes in Hidalgo County about 12 midnight to arrest him. Garza was arrested at a dance hall, but in some manner he managed to knock a revolver from Jones’ hand and snatching up the weapon from the ground opened fire on Jones. He fired three shots. All of which took effect, two striking Jones in the leg and one piercing his breast. Jones lived about 15 minutes after the shooting. Inspector Barter opened fire on Garza, and although wounded, he managed to escape and is believed to have fled into Mexico. A posse in search of Garza went into the area, and while trying to effect entry into a house, frightened a girl who ran out the door and was accidentally killed by the posse. Garza was a notorious criminal, having served time in prison in Texas or Louisiana for a killing several years ago.
Inspector Jones had been in the Customs Service since February 6, 1922. His home was in San Antonio and his body was shipped there for burial in the Mission Burial Park. He was 29 years old and a widower.