Trooper Calvin Jones
Michigan State Police
Michigan

End of Watch: Friday, February 10, 1956
Cause: Vehicle pursuit

Biographical Info
Age: 30
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Trooper Jones was killed in an automobile accident on M-52 in Lenawee County during a pursuit. As he attempted to pass a truck the truck began to make a left turn, causing Trooper Jones' patrol car to strike it and lose control.

Photograph: Trooper Calvin Jones

Patch image: Michigan State Police, Michigan

Visit Trooper Jones's memorial at www.ODMP.org