Bio & Incident Details
Age: 31
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Location: Oklahoma
Incident Date: 9/20/1876
Weapon: Shotgun
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sheriff Jones was shot and killed while standing in the store at McAlester Station (present day McAlester, Oklahoma). A suspect wanted by Sheriff Jones opened fire with a shotgun, striking Sheriff Jones through a window. The suspect immediately turned himself in to another officer and claimed self defense because he believed Sheriff Jones was going to shoot him on sight.
Sheriff Jones was survived by his wife and four children.