The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Correctional Officer Thurston Jones Sr.

Patch image: Oregon Department of Corrections, Oregon

Correctional Officer Thurston Jones Sr.
Oregon Department of Corrections
Oregon

End of Watch: Monday, June 9, 1902

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, June 9, 1902
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Correctional Officer Thurston Davis was one of six officers shot and killed by an escaped convict.

Officer Bailey Tiffany, Officer Thurston Jones, and Officer Frank Ferrell, of the Oregon Department of Corrections, were shot and killed on June 9, 1902, by an inmate as he escaped from the Oregon State Penitentiary. The suspect also killed three civilians during the escape.

After the escape and murder of the three correctional officers and three civilians, a manhunt began for the suspect. On July 3, 1902, the suspect setup an ambush near Bothell, Washington. He shot and killed Detective Charles Raymond, of the Everett, Washington, Police Department, and wounded Deputy John Williams, of the King County, Washington, Sheriff's Department. Deputy Williams later committed suicide as a result of the incident.

The suspect then fled the scene and invaded a house, where he took the occupants hostage and ate dinner. As he left the house he encountered other officers and engaged them in a shootout. Posseman Neil Rowley, of the King County, Washington, Sheriff's Department, and Officer Enoch Breece, of the Seattle, Washington, Police Department, were both shot and killed.

On August 6, 1902, the suspect committed suicide after being wounded during a shootout with a posse in Lincoln County, Washington.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Oregon Department of Corrections, OregonCorrectional Officer Frank Bonham Ferrell
Oregon Department of Corrections, OR
EOW: Monday, June 9, 1902
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Oregon Department of Corrections, OregonCorrectional Officer Bailey T. Tiffany
EOW: Monday, June 9, 1902
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Oregon Department of Corrections, OregonDetective Charles Raymond
Everett Police Department, WA
EOW: Thursday, July 3, 1902
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Oregon Department of Corrections, OregonPolice Officer Enoch E. Breece
Seattle Police Department, WA
EOW: Thursday, July 3, 1902
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Oregon Department of Corrections, OregonPosseman Cornelius Rowley
King County Sheriff's Office, WA
EOW: Friday, July 4, 1902
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage