Bio & Incident Details
Age: 43
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 10/3/1887
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Policeman Johnston was shot and killed when he tried to arrest a man who had been causing a disturbance at the Powelton Avenue Station of the Pennsylvania Railroad. After being shot Policeman Johnston returned fire, but missed his assailant, who fled.