Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Wilford Eugene Johnson | DeKalb County Police Department, Georgia DeKalb County Police Department, Georgia

Officer

Wilford Eugene Johnson

DeKalb County Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch: Sunday, September 7, 1952

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Vehicular assault

Incident Date: 9/7/1952

Weapon: Automobile; Alcohol involved

Suspect: Sentenced to life in prison

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Wilford Johnson and Lieutenant James Nix were killed when a vehicle being operated by an intoxicated driver struck their patrol car.

The driver of the vehicle was sentenced to life in prison.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Lieutenant James Charles Nix
Cause: Vehicular assault

View all 7 Reflections