The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Thomas E. Johnson

Patch image: Metro Nashville Police Department, Tennessee

Officer Thomas E. Johnson
Metro Nashville Police Department
Tennessee

End of Watch: Tuesday, January 16, 1968

Biographical Info
Age: 39
Tour of Duty: 10 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, January 16, 1968
Weapon Used: Rifle; .30-.30
Suspect Info: All five apprehended

Officer Johnson and Officer Charles Thomasson were shot and killed after Officer Johnson stopped a vehicle at 15th Avenue and Herman Street that was wanted in connection with passing false money orders. As Officer Johnson exited his patrol car the occupants of the vehicle opened fire with a 30-30 rifle, striking him in the chest.

As Officer Thomasson arrived on the scene to backup Officer Johnson he was also shot. Officer Thomasson succumbed to his wounds two months later. The five suspects fled the scene but were all apprehended within several months. The ensuing investigation revealed that the five suspects were connected to the radical Black Panther group.

Officer Johnson had served with the agency for 10 years. He was survived by his four children.

The Black Panthers was a racist, radical group that professed the murders of law enforcement officers. Members and former members of the group were responsible for the murders of at least 15 law enforcement officers and the wounding of dozens more across the nation.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Metro Nashville Police Department, TennesseePolice Officer John F. Frey
Oakland Police Department, CA
EOW: Saturday, October 28, 1967
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Metro Nashville Police Department, TennesseeOfficer Charles W. Thomasson
Metro Nashville Police Department, TN
EOW: Sunday, March 17, 1968
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Metro Nashville Police Department, TennesseeOfficer Nelson K. Sasscer
Santa Ana Police Department, CA
EOW: Thursday, June 5, 1969
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Metro Nashville Police Department, TennesseePatrolman Frank G. Rappaport
Chicago Police Department, IL
EOW: Thursday, November 13, 1969
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Metro Nashville Police Department, TennesseePatrolman John J. Gilhooly
Chicago Police Department, IL
EOW: Friday, November 14, 1969
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Metro Nashville Police Department, TennesseePolice Officer James T. Sackett Sr.
St. Paul Police Department, MN
EOW: Friday, May 22, 1970
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Metro Nashville Police Department, TennesseePatrolman William A. Miscannon
Toledo Police Department, OH
EOW: Friday, September 18, 1970
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Metro Nashville Police Department, TennesseePolice Officer Glenn E. Smith
Detroit Police Department, MI
EOW: Saturday, October 24, 1970
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Metro Nashville Police Department, TennesseeCadet Alfred E. Harrell
New Orleans Police Department, LA
EOW: Sunday, December 31, 1972
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Metro Nashville Police Department, TennesseePatrolman Philip J. Coleman Sr.
EOW: Sunday, January 7, 1973
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Metro Nashville Police Department, TennesseePatrolman Paul A. Persigo
EOW: Sunday, January 7, 1973
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Metro Nashville Police Department, TennesseeDeputy Superintendent Louis Joseph Sirgo
EOW: Sunday, January 7, 1973
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Metro Nashville Police Department, TennesseeSergeant Edwin C. Hosli Sr.
EOW: Monday, March 5, 1973
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Metro Nashville Police Department, TennesseePark Ranger Kenneth Carmel Patrick
United States Department of the Interio..., US
EOW: Sunday, August 5, 1973
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Metro Nashville Police Department, TennesseePolice Officer Daniel J. Faulkner
Philadelphia Police Department, PA
EOW: Wednesday, December 9, 1981
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Metro Nashville Police Department, TennesseeDeputy Sheriff Ricky Leon Kinchen
Fulton County Sheriff's Department, GA
EOW: Friday, March 17, 2000
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage