Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Correctional Officer John W. Johnson | United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Prisons, U.S. Government United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Prisons, U.S. Government

Correctional Officer

John W. Johnson

United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Prisons, U.S. Government

End of Watch: Sunday, September 29, 1974

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 24

Tour: 8 months

Badge # Not available

Cause: Stabbed

Location: Kansas

Incident Date: 9/29/1974

Weapon: Edged weapon

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Johnson was stabbed to death at the United States Penitentiary at Leavenworth, Kansas. While locking up inmates for the night at 2100 hours one of the men struck him with a large piece of strap steel, knocking him to the ground. When another officer came to his aid the inmate stabbed him. The inmate then stabbed Officer Johnson 117 times.

Officer Johnson had served with the agency for 8 months. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 10 Reflections