The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer James Hilton Johnson

Patch image: Ware County Police Department, Georgia

Officer James Hilton Johnson
Ware County Police Department
Georgia

End of Watch: Wednesday, July 22, 1931

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicular assault
Date of Incident: Wednesday, July 22, 1931
Weapon Used: Automobile
Suspect Info: Three charged with murder

Officer Johnson was killed when he was crushed between a car and a bridge trestle. He had stopped the car for investigation of run rumming. He got on the running board and ordered the car to drive to the courthouse. Within a block from the courthouse the driver deliberately ran Officer Johnson into the trestle causing fatal injuries. The driver and his two passengers were arrested and charged with murder.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage