Bio & Incident Details
Age: 22
Tour: 1 year
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 11/23/1930
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Life in prison
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer James Johnson was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for disturbing the peace. Officer Johnson first went to the front door of the man's home but received no response when he identified himself. When Officer Johnson went to the side door the suspect opened fire, striking Officer Johnson once in the neck.
The suspect then turned himself in. In his first trial, the suspect was found guilty and sentenced to death. He was granted a second trial in 1932 where he was found guilty again, but his sentence was changed to life in prison.
Officer Johnson had served with the agency for one year and was survived by his parents.