Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Henry R. Johnson | Cranston Police Department, Rhode Island Cranston Police Department, Rhode Island

Patrolman

Henry R. Johnson

Cranston Police Department, Rhode Island

End of Watch: Thursday, August 14, 1930

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 32

Tour: Not available

Badge # 12

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 8/14/1930

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Died in prison

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Johnson was shot in the abdomen and killed while questioning a suspect. The man was convicted of the murder and died in prison in 1952.

Patrolman Johnson was survived by his wife and son.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections