Trooper Harold B. Johnson
New Hampshire State Police
New Hampshire

End of Watch: Monday, October 11, 1948
Cause: Struck by train

Biographical Info
Age: 60
Tour of Duty: 24 years
Badge Number: Not available

Trooper Johnson and Chief Andrew Malloy, of the Lancaster Police Department, were killed when their cruiser was struck by a train while returning from a court hearing. A third officer was injured in the accident.

Trooper Johnson had been with the agency for 24 years.

Photograph: Trooper Harold B. Johnson

Patch image: New Hampshire State Police, New Hampshire

Visit Trooper Johnson's memorial at www.ODMP.org