Bio & Incident Details
Age: 30
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Drowned
Location: Arizona
Incident Date: 2/20/1929
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Ranger Johnson and Assistant Chief Ranger Glen Sturdevant drowned when their boat was swamped on the Colorado River. The rangers were returning from an exploration trip with another ranger in the Grand Canyon, Arizona, when the incident occurred. Ranger Johnson's body was never found.
Ranger Johnson was survived by his wife and daughter.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Park Ranger Glen Sturdevant |