Bio & Incident Details
Age: 31
Tour: 6 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 2/16/1980
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Johnson was shot and killed during a robbery on Flat Shoals Avenue, SE.
Officer Johnson was working as a guard and tried to stop an armed robbery. Two masked men, one armed with a shotgun and one with a handgun, burst into the store and announced the robbery. He confronted the shotgun wielder and they wrestled for control of the gun, and Officer Johnson was shot in the midsection. He was transported to Grady Memorial Hospital where he died from his injuries.
Officer Johnson had served with the Atlanta Police Department for six years. He had previously served with the United States Marine Corps during the Vietnam conflict. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.