Bio & Incident Details
Age: 40
Tour: 10 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 11/18/1933
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Jester was shot and killed by two bank robbers in a shootout in downtown Miami. Officer Jester and another officer recognized two men wanted for bank robbery in Reading, Pennsylvania as they entered the Seminole Hotel on East Flagler Street. When the officers ordered the men to stop they turned and opened fire fatally wounding Officer Jester. Jester's partner returned fire killing one suspect and wounding the other. That suspect escaped but was apprehended one hour later.
Officer Jester had been with the agency for 10 years.