Bio & Incident Details
Age: 29
Tour: 4 years
Badge # 151
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 12/14/1951
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Jerlecki was shot and killed while pursuing burglary suspects. The adult suspect was shot and killed and the juvenile suspect was apprehended. One of them had previously been convicted of shooting a New York State trooper but had been released early on a legal technicality.
Officer Jerlecki had been with the agency for four years and was survived by his wife, son and daughter.