Officer Waldemar L. Jentzsch
San Francisco Police Department
California

End of Watch: Saturday, December 25, 1937
Cause: Vehicle pursuit

Biographical Info
Age: 23
Tour of Duty: 5 years
Badge Number: Not available

Officer Jentzsch was killed while pursuing a speeding motorist. His motorcycle struck the rear of an automobile and smashed into a steel pole on Bayshore Boulevard near Portland Avenue.

Officer Jentzsch had been with the agency for five years and was survived by his wife.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: San Francisco Police Department, California

Visit Officer Jentzsch's memorial at www.ODMP.org