Bio & Incident Details
Age: 28
Tour: 2 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 5/25/1964
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Murdered in prison
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Jennings was shot and killed at a local hotel while attempting to arrest a man who shot and wounded a fellow officer earlier when that officer attempted to arrest him during a burglary. Patrolman Jennings managed to return fire severely wounding the suspect.
The suspect was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to life at the Connecticut Penitentiary on January 29, 1965. He was later transferred to the Federal Penitentiary in Marion, Illinois, where he was strangled to death by two fellow inmates in 1981. On October 22, 1983, one of his killers stabbed to death Correctional Officer Merle E. Clutts.
Patrolman Jennings was survived by two children.