The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Border Patrol Inspector Archie L. Jennings

Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Border Patrol, U.S. Government

Border Patrol Inspector Archie L. Jennings
United States Department of Justice - Border Patrol
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Saturday, April 16, 1960

Biographical Info
Age: 36
Tour of Duty: 3 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle
Date of Incident: Saturday, April 16, 1960
Incident Location: California
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Inspector Jennings was struck and killed by an automobile while conducting a traffic checkpoint near Oceanside, California. A vehicle which had stopped at a stop sign was rear-ended by another speeding vehicle. The stopped vehicle was then catupulted into Inspector Jennings, causing fatal injuries.

Inspector Jennings had been with the agency for three years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage