Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Detective Thomas H. Jenkins | Charlotte Police Department, North Carolina Charlotte Police Department, North Carolina

Detective

Thomas H. Jenkins

Charlotte Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch: Monday, October 21, 1929

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 48

Tour: 20 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 10/21/1929

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Detective Jenkins was shot and killed while he and other officers tried to quell a disturbance at First and Davidson Streets. While making an arrest the man grabbed a riot gun held by another officer and shot Detective Jenkins in the abdomen.
Detective Jenkins had been with the agency for five years and had been in law enforcement for 20 years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections