Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Steve A. Jenkins | Augusta Police Department, Kansas Augusta Police Department, Kansas

Patrolman

Steve A. Jenkins

Augusta Police Department, Kansas

End of Watch: Thursday, April 24, 1924

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 43

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 4/18/1924

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Jenkins succumbed to gunshot wounds received one week earlier when he interrupted a burglary at a local filling station. When he ordered the suspect to come out of the building the man opened fire, striking Patrolman Jenkins. Patrolman Jenkins was able to return fire and kill the suspect.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections